Skip to content

LONGITUDINAL SUSHI CONTAINER RESEARCH

What Sushi Restaurants Actually Buy: Takeout Container Purchasing Research

See how commercial sushi restaurants build, concentrate, expand and replenish takeout-container assortments over time. ERS longitudinal purchasing research reveals recurring format combinations, core assortment backbones, category-adoption pathways and reorder behavior across standardized container formats.

Built from 24 years of cross-manufacturer sourcing and purchasing evidence covering 3.25B+ units, this analysis separates durable restaurant buying patterns from product- and SKU-level variation and connects the findings to the ERS Sushi Takeout Container Standard.

Attribution
Eden Restaurant Supply
Edition
2026.1
Commercial sushi takeout containers represented in ERS longitudinal restaurant purchasing research.

Research overview

How Container Assortments Work as Systems

What do long-term purchasing records reveal about how commercial sushi takeout-container assortments are built, concentrated, expanded, and reordered?

ERS analyzed longitudinal purchasing histories using consistent commercial container categories, making assortment behavior comparable across differing product and SKU identities. The unit of analysis is a physical restaurant or foodservice location; parent operators are tracked separately.

What the Purchasing History Reveals

  • Four architectures describe 80.03% of mature locations.
  • Standard Rectangular Sushi Tray is recurring at 84.04% of mature sushi-container-buying locations and at more than 90% of locations within every dominant architecture.
  • Locations carrying Standard and Large Rectangular trays adopt Round Sushi Party Platter within 24 months at 2.07× the rate of the Standard-only rectangular cohort.

Commercial container assortments function as operating systems: a recurring core supports recognizable extensions as menu and service needs broaden. Category popularity describes individual formats; the purchasing history reveals how those formats work together and how the system changes over time.

Complete-container units
3.25B+
Physical locations
14,794
Parent operators
9,490
States represented
36

January 2002–September 2026 · Edition 2026.1. A complete base with its matching lid counts as one unit. The study contains 3,251,175,900 units across 2,152,978 orders; components and carryout bags are excluded.

Exhibit 1 · Assortment fingerprints

Recognizable Assortment Systems

Which combinations recur together, rather than simply appearing somewhere in the purchase history? Looking at an assortment as a system distinguishes an everyday rectangular ladder from one that also supports party formats or broader-menu containers.

Four architecture families account for 80.03% of 9,991 mature locations; the remaining 19.97% form a diverse long tail. Median mature assortment breadth is 3 recurring categories.

Recurring-category penetration within each architecture (%)
Assortment architectureShare of mature locationsMedian breadthCompactStandardLargeExtra-LargeNarrow / RollSquareRound PartyBentoRice / EntréeNoodle / BrothSpecialty Meal
Rectangular core3,108 locations31.11%371.2 percent; 2213 of 3108 locations; Compact Rectangular Sushi Tray93.8 percent; 2915 of 3108 locations; Standard Rectangular Sushi Tray55.0 percent; 1709 of 3108 locations; Large Rectangular Sushi Tray5.4 percent; 168 of 3108 locations; Extra-Large Rectangular Sushi Tray14.4 percent; 447 of 3108 locations; Narrow / Roll Sushi Tray6.1 percent; 189 of 3108 locations; Square Sushi Tray0.0 percent; 0 of 3108 locations; Round Sushi Party Platter11.0 percent; 342 of 3108 locations; 5-Compartment Bento Box3.1 percent; 95 of 3108 locations; Rice / Entrée Bowl1.3 percent; 39 of 3108 locations; Noodle / Broth Bowl2.1 percent; 64 of 3108 locations; Specialty Meal Container
Standard + Rice / Entrée2,696 locations26.98%213.2 percent; 356 of 2696 locations; Compact Rectangular Sushi Tray97.6 percent; 2632 of 2696 locations; Standard Rectangular Sushi Tray10.9 percent; 293 of 2696 locations; Large Rectangular Sushi Tray2.8 percent; 76 of 2696 locations; Extra-Large Rectangular Sushi Tray6.9 percent; 185 of 2696 locations; Narrow / Roll Sushi Tray3.7 percent; 101 of 2696 locations; Square Sushi Tray2.9 percent; 77 of 2696 locations; Round Sushi Party Platter20.5 percent; 553 of 2696 locations; 5-Compartment Bento Box67.3 percent; 1815 of 2696 locations; Rice / Entrée Bowl2.5 percent; 68 of 2696 locations; Noodle / Broth Bowl2.4 percent; 64 of 2696 locations; Specialty Meal Container
Standard + Narrow / Roll + Bento1,166 locations11.67%25.0 percent; 58 of 1166 locations; Compact Rectangular Sushi Tray95.5 percent; 1113 of 1166 locations; Standard Rectangular Sushi Tray1.9 percent; 22 of 1166 locations; Large Rectangular Sushi Tray4.8 percent; 56 of 1166 locations; Extra-Large Rectangular Sushi Tray68.1 percent; 794 of 1166 locations; Narrow / Roll Sushi Tray10.6 percent; 124 of 1166 locations; Square Sushi Tray6.5 percent; 76 of 1166 locations; Round Sushi Party Platter53.3 percent; 621 of 1166 locations; 5-Compartment Bento Box5.1 percent; 60 of 1166 locations; Rice / Entrée Bowl2.1 percent; 24 of 1166 locations; Noodle / Broth Bowl3.5 percent; 41 of 1166 locations; Specialty Meal Container
Rectangular core + Round Party1,026 locations10.27%350.1 percent; 514 of 1026 locations; Compact Rectangular Sushi Tray90.7 percent; 931 of 1026 locations; Standard Rectangular Sushi Tray49.7 percent; 510 of 1026 locations; Large Rectangular Sushi Tray6.5 percent; 67 of 1026 locations; Extra-Large Rectangular Sushi Tray8.2 percent; 84 of 1026 locations; Narrow / Roll Sushi Tray3.6 percent; 37 of 1026 locations; Square Sushi Tray100.0 percent; 1026 of 1026 locations; Round Sushi Party Platter8.1 percent; 83 of 1026 locations; 5-Compartment Bento Box11.2 percent; 115 of 1026 locations; Rice / Entrée Bowl0.6 percent; 6 of 1026 locations; Noodle / Broth Bowl1.2 percent; 12 of 1026 locations; Specialty Meal Container
Each cell is the percentage of locations assigned to that family with the category recurring at the latest observed month. Darker cells indicate higher penetration; every value is printed. Family shares use all mature locations as the denominator. Scroll horizontally for the complete fingerprint.
Defining category sets and family counts
Observed medoid category sets
FamilyLocationsDefining categories
Rectangular core3,108Standard Rectangular Sushi Tray, Compact Rectangular Sushi Tray, Large Rectangular Sushi Tray
Standard + Rice / Entrée2,696Standard Rectangular Sushi Tray, Rice / Entrée Bowl
Standard + Narrow / Roll + Bento1,166Standard Rectangular Sushi Tray, Narrow / Roll Sushi Tray, 5-Compartment Bento Box
Rectangular core + Round Party1,026Standard Rectangular Sushi Tray, Compact Rectangular Sushi Tray, Large Rectangular Sushi Tray, Round Sushi Party Platter

Names summarize the observed representative sets. Membership allows variation: a defining category need not occur in every assigned location.

Within the four dominant architectures, Standard Rectangular Sushi Tray recurs at 93.8%, 97.6%, 95.5%, 90.7% of locations, respectively, in matrix order. The dominant systems differ mainly in what is built around Standard Rectangular, not in whether it is present.

Co-occurrence makes that distinction visible. Locations sharing the same rectangular backbone can combine it with a broader size ladder, Round Sushi Party Platter, or a different mix of meal and roll formats. A popularity ranking would merge these different systems into the same Standard count. Architecture names summarize statistical signatures, not mandatory bundles; individual members can differ from the representative category set.

The research normalizes products into categories for cross-product comparison. The Size & Shape Guide provides the separate framework for defining, measuring, and mapping those categories.

Explore current container formats represented in this research → For a representative current example of Narrow / Roll Sushi Tray, see ED-01. A normalized category can include multiple products.

Exhibit 2 · Penetration and concentration

The Assortment Backbone

Breadth counts the categories a location keeps in recurring use. Concentration asks a different question: how much purchased volume sits in the largest recurring streams? A wide assortment can still have a compact operational backbone.

Standard Rectangular Sushi Tray is recurring at 84.04% of 9,770 mature sushi-container-buying locations. Unlike the 9,991-location architecture cohort, this narrower cohort requires at least one recurring rectangular, Narrow / Roll, Square, or Round Party format at the latest observed month; it excludes mature locations recurring only in broader-menu categories.

Recurring Penetration by Category

Standard Rectangular Sushi Tray84.04%
Compact Rectangular Sushi Tray39.11%
Large Rectangular Sushi Tray30.39%
Rice / Entrée Bowl25.42%
5-Compartment Bento Box20.23%
Narrow / Roll Sushi Tray20.04%
Round Sushi Party Platter14.30%
Square Sushi Tray9.31%
Extra-Large Rectangular Sushi Tray8.01%
Specialty Meal Container3.83%
Noodle / Broth Bowl2.48%

Broad Assortments, Concentrated Demand

Mature locations with at least four recurring complete-container categories · 1,508 locations

Top 2 recurring categories75.09%
Top 3 recurring categories89.85%

In this cohort, the median location purchases 75.09% of its complete-container units in its top two recurring categories and 89.85% in its top three, measured over the trailing 12 calendar months.

Penetration is a location share; concentration is the median of location-level unit shares. Concentration includes all complete-container purchases in its denominator, including nonrecurring trials. These are different measures with different cohorts.
Category counts and concentration data
Recurring category counts in the sushi-analysis cohort
CategoryRecurring locationsEligible locationsPenetration
Standard Rectangular Sushi Tray8,2119,77084.04%
Compact Rectangular Sushi Tray3,8219,77039.11%
Large Rectangular Sushi Tray2,9699,77030.39%
Rice / Entrée Bowl2,4849,77025.42%
5-Compartment Bento Box1,9769,77020.23%
Narrow / Roll Sushi Tray1,9589,77020.04%
Round Sushi Party Platter1,3979,77014.30%
Square Sushi Tray9109,7709.31%
Extra-Large Rectangular Sushi Tray7839,7708.01%
Specialty Meal Container3749,7703.83%
Noodle / Broth Bowl2429,7702.48%
Median trailing-year unit concentration
MeasureMedian unit shareEligible locations
Top 2 recurring categories75.09%1,508
Top 3 recurring categories89.85%1,508

Among mature sushi-container-buying locations, Standard Rectangular Sushi Tray recurs at 84.04%, compared with 39.11% for Compact Rectangular Sushi Tray and 30.39% for Large Rectangular Sushi Tray. Standard is structurally separated from the rest of the field, helping explain why it appears across all four dominant architectures. That makes it central to these purchasing systems, not universally “best” for every application.

Penetration measures how widely a category recurs across locations. Concentration measures how much of a location’s purchasing runs through its largest recurring categories. Assortment breadth counts the formats; neither breadth nor penetration tells us how evenly a restaurant divides its volume among them.

Restricting concentration to mature locations with at least four recurring complete-container categories prevents a high top-two or top-three share from being mechanically guaranteed by a narrow assortment. Even with that restriction, the median shares are 75.09% and 89.85%, respectively. A restaurant may carry several formats while most unit volume still runs through a small operating core; extensions add variety without necessarily adding equal demand.

Representative Current Products

Each product below is an example of its normalized research category. A category may contain multiple products; these examples are not the unit of the statistical analysis.

  • Standard Rectangular Sushi Tray — ED-07
  • Compact Rectangular Sushi Tray — ED-05
  • Large Rectangular Sushi Tray — ED-09

Exhibit 3 · Conditional adoption

How Assortments Expand

What a location already carries is associated with what it adopts subsequently. These comparisons start from a recurring assortment, exclude locations that have already adopted the destination category, and follow eligible locations for the same 24 months.

Party Platters Enter More Often Alongside an Established Rectangular Ladder

Among eligible locations with Standard Rectangular Sushi Tray and Large Rectangular Sushi Tray recurring, 40.15% adopted Round Sushi Party Platter within 24 months, compared with 19.36% where Standard was the only recurring rectangular tier—a 2.07× relative likelihood.

Standard-only rectangular state19.36%
Standard + Large rectangular state40.15%
“Standard-only” refers to the rectangular ladder, not the entire assortment. Other non-Party categories may coexist in both cohorts; neither cohort has previously adopted Party. Locations may contribute to different cohorts at different eligible landmarks. The cohorts are not closed flows.

The two analyses look in different directions. The forward comparison shows higher later Party adoption among locations with a broader rectangular system; the prior-state analysis shows that most actual first Party adoptions followed an already-recurring base of at least two rectangular tiers. Together they support Round Sushi Party Platter as an expansion layer around the rectangular core, rather than another interchangeable everyday size.

“Within 24 months” means adoption anywhere in the qualifying forward window, not necessarily the immediately next category adopted. These are observational associations, not evidence that adding Large causes Party adoption or that every restaurant follows the same stocking sequence.

Representative current product: ED-65 is an example of Round Sushi Party Platter, a normalized category that can contain multiple products.

An Adjacent Broader-Menu Pathway

Rice / Entrée Bowl adoption within 24 months reached 58.55% where Standard Rectangular and 5-Compartment Bento Box were recurring, versus 23.99% where Standard was recurring and neither Bento nor Rice had been adopted (2.44×).

Standard; no prior Bento or Rice23.99%
Standard + Bento recurring58.55%

Among eligible locations with Bento and Rice / Entrée recurring and no previous Noodle adoption, 18.77% adopted Noodle / Broth Bowl within 24 months. This minority pathway shows that expansion is patterned, not deterministic: most eligible locations did not adopt Noodle / Broth Bowl within that window.

Expansion can branch into a different functional packaging family instead of adding another sushi-tray size. The stronger Rice / Entrée adoption alongside Bento points to an adjacent broader-menu system; it does not establish that those formats replace the sushi-container core.

Formats Referenced in This Pathway

Representative current examples of these normalized categories are:

Each category may contain multiple products; the pathway probabilities describe category adoption, not these individual SKUs.

Adoption counts, denominators, and comparison rules
First destination adoption within 24 months
Starting cohortAdoptersEligible locationsAdoption
Standard; no other recurring rectangular tier9464,88619.36%
Standard + Large recurring1,0132,52340.15%
Standard recurring; Bento and Rice never adopted1,2745,31123.99%
Standard + Bento recurring1,0611,81258.55%
Bento + Rice / Entrée recurring2341,24718.77%

Each comparison uses the first eligible month-end per location. Follow-up must reach the complete 24-month endpoint with qualifying purchasing in at least 18 forward months. The outcome is adoption anywhere within that window, not necessarily the immediately next category. Relative likelihood divides the two cohort probabilities; it is not a causal effect.

Exhibit 4 · Interval distributions

Reorder Behavior

Recurring use does not imply the same purchasing rhythm. The interval distributions provide a separate check on the structural distinction between a core and its less frequent extensions.

Across qualifying purchase histories, Standard Rectangular Sushi Tray has a median interval of 21 days, compared with 52 days for Round Sushi Party Platter. The distributions overlap; category identity does not determine an individual location’s schedule.

Dot: median · thick band: 25th–75th percentiles · thin line: 10th–90th percentiles

Elapsed calendar days between consecutive qualifying category purchase events at the same physical location, January 2002–September 2026. Nearby split purchases are consolidated into distributor visits. Dormant gaps remain in the distribution; the data table includes the 99th percentile beyond the plotted whiskers.
Reorder interval quantiles and sample sizes
Days between qualifying category purchase events
CategoryIntervalsP10P25MedianP75P90P99
Standard Rectangular Sushi Tray971,993121621283659
Compact Rectangular Sushi Tray387,630131724334477
Rice / Entrée Bowl230,0001317243345112
5-Compartment Bento Box207,375141826364989
Narrow / Roll Sushi Tray182,452152028395398
Large Rectangular Sushi Tray248,0871521294258111
Noodle / Broth Bowl15,4441622324868156.57
Square Sushi Tray76,2761724365375153
Extra-Large Rectangular Sushi Tray50,99820294673110242
Specialty Meal Container26,91420314980124265
Round Sushi Party Platter56,99922335285136909.06

Across qualifying category purchase intervals, Standard Rectangular Sushi Tray has a median of 21 days and an interquartile range of 16–28 days; Round Sushi Party Platter has a median of 52 days and an interquartile range of 33–85 days. Party is both slower and more variable, consistent with a more conditional purchasing role. The overlap still matters: neither category has one fixed reorder cycle.

Specialized Does Not Necessarily Mean Infrequent

Rice / Entrée Bowl and Compact Rectangular Sushi Tray each have a median qualifying purchase interval of 24 days and an interquartile range of 17–33 days. The medians are 26 days for 5-Compartment Bento Box and 28 days for Narrow / Roll Sushi Tray. Rice / Entrée, Bento, and Narrow / Roll are less prevalent across locations than Standard, yet their purchasing cadence can resemble regular operating formats where they are used.

Category role has two dimensions: how widely a format recurs across restaurants and how frequently it is purchased at locations that use it. A format can be specialized across the population without being occasional within its own purchasing histories. Assortment structure and reorder cadence are different views of the data, but they produce a compatible picture of core formats and conditional extensions.

These intervals measure purchasing, not consumption, depletion, lead time, inventory coverage, or recommended reorder timing. Population-level patterns do not determine an individual restaurant’s assortment. The Assortment & Reorder Planner connects the framework to restaurant-specific menu, usage, case-pack, inventory, and replenishment inputs.

What the Four Exhibits Add Up To

  • Assortments are structured. Recurring combinations resolve into a few common systems alongside a meaningful long tail.
  • Dominant systems share a backbone. Standard Rectangular spans the families, while most volume runs through a small operating core.
  • Expansion depends on the existing system. Different recurring starting assortments are associated with different subsequent adoption rates.
  • Category role appears again in purchasing cadence. Frequent core purchases coexist with slower, more variable extensions—and specialized formats can remain regular within their own users.

Commercial container purchasing is not well described by a single popularity ranking. Restaurants build systems with a core, recognizable branches, and purchasing rhythms that reflect the role each format plays.

Methods, definitions & limitations

Reading the Evidence Correctly

ERS analyzed category-normalized order lines across physical locations and parent operators. Differing product/SKU identities are compared through consistent commercial container categories. The analysis reconstructs month-end recurring assortments from dated qualifying purchases and compares those states with subsequent category adoption.

Qualifying adoption
The first consolidated category purchase of at least 100 complete units. Smaller lines remain in volume totals but do not establish adoption or recurrence.
Recurring category
At least 3 qualifying category purchase events in the trailing 12 calendar months, evaluated at month-end.
Mature location
At least 24 calendar months between first and latest qualifying purchases, at least 18 qualifying category events overall, at least 12 in the trailing year, and a nonempty recurring assortment.
Observation window
January 1, 2002–September 27, 2026. Architecture and penetration use each location’s latest qualifying observed month. Adoption comparisons require a complete 24-month forward window and activity in at least 18 of those months.
Reorder interval
Elapsed calendar days between consecutive qualifying purchases of the same category at the same physical location, after consolidating purchases within anchored two-day distributor visits.
How architectures and concentration were calculated

Architecture candidates are observed recurring category sets with at least two categories and support from at least 0.5% of mature locations, with a minimum of 10. Four representative sets are selected by greedy coverage. Locations join the closest representative if Jaccard similarity—shared categories divided by the union—is at least 0.5. Ties follow selection order; lower-similarity locations remain unassigned.

Fingerprints report actual category recurrence among assigned locations, not just the representative set. Concentration ranks recurring categories by trailing-year purchased units and divides by all complete-container units at the location. The reported top-two and top-three statistics are medians of these location-level shares.

What the Evidence Does Not Establish

Locations sharing an operator are not independent restaurant businesses. Mature historical snapshots include closed and right-censored locations; they are not a census of currently operating restaurants. The study does not estimate national market share.

First observed adoption need not be a restaurant’s first-ever purchase. Missing purchases can reflect incomplete observation, dormancy, or buying elsewhere. Category combinations do not prove physical compatibility; conditional adoption does not identify a cause. No finding supplies an individualized assortment or ordering recommendation.

2026 is partial through the observation cutoff. Reorder distributions retain long purchasing gaps, and broad-cohort medians do not describe every location.

Edition, Citation & Corrections

Eden Restaurant Supply. What Sushi Restaurants Actually Buy: ERS Purchasing Data. Edition 2026.1. Observation period: January 2002–September 2026. Cite the relevant exhibit and cohort when quoting a finding.

Questions or corrections: info@edenrs.com. Include the edition and exhibit so the underlying definition and calculation can be reviewed.